Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Huntingdon Avenue Viaduct Bridge Path

Wyman Park

—Baltimore City Recreation & Parks —

By Devry Becker Jones, March 23, 2019
Inscription.  Built in 1893 at a cost of $73,418.00, the Huntingdon Avenue Viaduct Bridge carried streetcar passenger on the Number 25 line, from pointes south through Remington, over Stony Run, and into Hampden. In 1859, then Baltimore Mayor Thomas Swann passed a law that required 20% of railway fares the allocated for the care and maintenance of the city's parks and squares.

This marker and path are positioned on a tract of Wyman Park that was designated parkland in 1903. While the bridge was dismantled in 1949, it is fitting that this expanded pathway funded through a grant from the Homewood Community Partners Initiative once again provides a scenic park-way route between the vibrant Remington and Hampden neighborhoods.

While passing by take note of the large rectangular stones, formerly part of the bridge abutments, which can be found at this, Huntingdon Avenue's endpoint and along Wyman Park Drive.

More. Search the internet for The Huntingdon Avenue Viaduct Bridge Path.