Near Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wringing Out a Livelihood

Inscription. By the late 1800s, settlers were already trying to wring a livelihood from the harsh environment in Shell Canyon and the valley below. Average precipitation here is less than ten inches per year and land suitable for cultivated crops is scarce. “Dry farming” ended in dismal failure for early families attempting to carve a life here.

Settling the Land
Buffalo Bill Cody recognized that without irrigation systems the vast arid lands of Wyoming could not attract and support new settlers. He was instrumental in encouraging Mormon families to develop land between Shell Canyon and Cody, Wyoming. Most came from Utah and were already adept in the skills and knowledge necessary to irrigate crops.

Water Rights
The new settlers realized there would not be enough water to irrigate all the fertile land in Shell Valley, and therefore adopted the Appropriation System of water rights. The system recognizes the first ones to establish water rights hold preference over those that follow, until all the water is used. Early water rights are still valid today.

Irrigation Pioneers

Jordan L. Smith brought his family to Shell Valley by ox team. He settled on Shell Creek and established water rights in 1886. Smith constructed the first irrigation ditch where the town of Shell is
now located.
(Wasden David J., From Beaver to Oil, 1973)

John Copman was the first settler to run cattle in this area. In 1887, he began irrigating his land with water from Shell Creek. The large rock in front of you was named Copman's Tomb in his memory.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest, National Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

2. Marker detail: Using Mules and Horses to Work the Land

1. Big Horn County, Wyoming. Cattlemen moved into the area starting in the 1870s. Settlers also began filtering into the basin in the 1870s, including, as time went on, men with their wives and children. Many of the earliest settlers ran sheep as well as cattle, and an inevitable clash arose between those who regarded the open range as their property and those who wanted to fence and farm the land. In 1895, when Mormon settlers arrived from Utah by the hundreds and began digging canals to irrigate their crops, the era of the small farmer had clearly begun. (Submitted on March 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Shell Falls Interpretive Site. (Submitted on March 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Early Earth Moving Equipment
4. Wringing Out a Livelihood Marker (wide view; "Copman's Tomb" visible in background)