Artillery Brigade

Third Corps

1st Rhode Island Battery E, Six 12 pounders
Lieut. John K. Bucklyn, Lieut. Benjamin Freeborn
4th U.S. Battery K, Six 12 pounders
Lieut. Francis W. Seeley, Lieut. Robert James

July 2 On the advance of the Corps between 2 and 3 p.m. the 4th New York Battery was placed near Devil's Den. Battery D 1st New York in the Wheatfield. 9th and 5th Mass. (E 10th New York attached) Batteries from Artillery Reserve on Wheatfield Road. 2d New Jersey Battery near Peach Orchard. Battery G 1st New York from Artillery Reserve in the Peach Orchard.

Along Emmitsburg Road were Batteries E 1st Rhode Island, K 4th U.S. and F & K 3d U.S. from the Artillery Reserve.
The Artillery at Peach Orchard was re-inforced by Battery I 5th U.S., 15th New York Battery, and Penna. C & F from Artillery Reserve.

July 3 Not engaged except Battery K 4th U.S. early in the morning.

Casualties killed 8 men. Wounded 3 officers 78 men. Captured or missing 17 men. Total 106.

Erected
1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

I have chosen to report the action of each battery rather than the
2. Artillery Brigade Tablet
artillery of the corps as a whole, at the risk of being thought diffuse, because I consider that in no other way can I convey a distinct idea of the operations of my command. The batteries were widely separated, and each performed special duties that no other kind of narrative could describe.
(Submitted on October 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Peach Orchard Salient Artillery Positions
When the Confederate assaults in the late afternoon of July 2 stepped forward, the Peach Orchard salient had a large number of batteries from both the III Corps Artillery Brigade and the Army's artillery reserve. The general locations of those batteries are indicated here in this panoramic view from the Longstreet Observation tower. Turnbull's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Seeley's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), and Bucklyn's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) all fronted the Emmitsburg Road facing west supporting Humphrey's infantry. Thompson's (Six 3-inch Rifles) and Ames' (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were at the northwest corner of the Peach Orchard. Hart's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Clark's (Six 10-pdr Parrotts), Philipps' (Six 3-inch Rifles), and Bigelow's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were placed along what is today the Wheatfield Road (running down the slope away from the camera), facing south.