Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cisterns of the Construction Village

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription.

Robert E. Lee, newly graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point, joined Major Samuel Babcock of the Army Corps of Engineers in 1829 to begin work on building a construction village on this site. Two years later Lee transferred to Hampton Roads, Virginia. Due to failing health, Babcock was replaced by Lieutenant Joseph K.F. Mansfield in 1831 who completed the construction village. Mansfield remained in charge of all work on Cockspur Island until 1845 and deserves primary credit for the construction of Fort Pulaski.

The construction village contained the shops and quarters required by workers building Fort Pulaski. Enslaved African Americans, rented from owners of neighboring rice plantations, performed much of the hard labor. Skilled masons and carpenters, including freed African Americans, were recruited not only in Savannah but were also brought down each fall from Northern States. Workers suffered from malaria yellow fever, typhoid, dysentery, destructive hurricanes and bone-chilling winter gales during the eighteen years that it took to complete the fort.

Fresh drinking water was an important but scarce commodity in the salty environment of Cockspur Island. Pipes running off roofs of buildings carried rainwater to round brick cisterns where it was stored
for drinking and cooking. All that remains today are these brick cisterns to remind us of the construction village, which was the scene of so much human drama.

Over the years harsh environmental conditions on Cockspur Island took their toll on the wooden buildings that comprised the construction village. During a return trip to Fort Pukaski in 1861, then Confederate General Robert E. Lee reported that all of the temporary frame structures that he could recall on the island were gone. The remaining buildings survived the battle for Fort Pulaski in 1862 only to be completely destroyed during a hurricane nineteen years later.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Cisterns of the Construction Village Marker with two cisterns in the background

More about this marker. On the left is a drawing of the construction village, showing the locations of several buildings. In the upper center is a Sketch of Cockspur Island by Lt. Robert E. Lee, 1830. Below it is a photo of the cisterns as they look today. On the right is a photo of the Hospital, Ft Pukaski, Cockspur Island, Georgia_1863. Blow it is a photo of the
Southwest corner, Fort Pulaski, 1863.

Hospital, Ft Pukaski, Cockspur Island, Georgia-1863.
5. Southwest corner, Fort Pulaski, 1863.
This photo from the marker is potentially mislabeled (see the additional photo below from the Library of Congress).
1863
6. "Northwest corner, Fort Pulaski, looking towards Savannah" (Note construction village in background)
This photo used on the marker is from the Library of Congress (note that its title indicates that it was from the northwest corner of the fort, not the southwest).
7. The Cisterns
8. Construction Tools at Fort Pulaski National Monument Visitor Center