Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware Decides

First State National Historical Park

Inscription. In early December 1787 the thirty delegates to the Delaware ratifying convention were called upon to make a momentous decision. For five days they considered whether to approve the new, stronger central government proposed at the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia the previous summer. Finally, on the 7th, the delegates unanimously voted to ratify the United States Constitution, making Delaware the first state to do so.

"...fully, freely, and entirely approve of, assent to, ratify, and confirm the said Constitution."
Delaware's ratification document, December 7, 1787

The Golden Fleece Tavern
Delegates to the ratifying convention gathered at The Golden Fleece Tavern, the same place where the state assembly sometimes met. The tavern is long-gone, but its site is well-marked at the corner of State Street and The Green.

The Delegates
Gunning Bedford, Jr., Richard Bassett, Jacob Broom, John Dickinson, and George Read were delegates to the Constitutional Convention at Philadelphia in 1787. Bassett and Bedford were also among the delegates to the ratifying convention in Dover.

(photo captions)
• Gunning Bedford, Jr. & Richard Bassett
Portraits courtesy of State of Delaware Historical and Cultural Affairs
• Background Artwork Delaware,
The First State
by Robert E. Goodier, courtesy of PNC Bank

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail:
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Richard Bassett
. The Constitutional Convention’s dictate that the new Constitution would come into effect after merely nine states ratified was strictly illegal under the Articles, which demanded unanimity among the states for amendments to take effect. The drafters wanted to take action quickly before the nation was irreversibly fractured. Delaware’s ratification indicated that the states were indeed willing to consider an extra-legal document drafted behind closed doors. In many ways, the ratification process was a sort of second American revolution and Delaware’s unanimous vote accurately foretold that it would take place without bloodshed. (Submitted on April 13, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Delaware Decides Marker (wide view; leftmost of the two markers at this location)
4. Golden Fleece Tavern site, 100 ft west of marker.