Prospect Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the Dongan Oak

Inscription. At the Battle of Long Island, on the hill to the north of this spot, the Americans had a redoubt with two guns, to guard the old Valley Grove Road, called by the early settlers the “Porte”, meaning gate-way through the hills, and which ran in front of this monument. By that road stood a white-oak, mentioned in the patent of Governor Dongan, November 12, 1685, as a marker between Flatbush and Brooklyn. This tree was cut down and thrown across the road. With the dense woods on the south and swamps on the north, it made an important obstruction.

Americans, commanded by General Sullivan, valiantly defended this position against the Hessian General De Heister, until attacked from the rear by British troops, under General Clinton, then they retired in good order, bringing off their artillery.

Lower Plaque:
This Monument
dedicated on
November 25, 1922
was restored by
The Prospect Park Alliance.

Alexander Ettl,
the original caster
recreated F. W. Ruckstull’s
eagle and plaque.

Rededicated
June 6, 1991

Erected 1991 by Prospect Park Alliance.

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lower Plaque
3. Marker with Eagle
4. Marker in Prospect Park
The lower plaque is visible in this photo at the base of the monument.
This marker is one of three located in Battle Pass in Brooklyn's Prospect Park.
The original eagle from this monument was stolen in 1974. This replacement was based on historic photographs, and was rededicated on June 6, 1991.
7. Battle Pass
This pass, just north of the marker, was blocked by obstructions that included the Dongan Oak. During the Battle of Long Island, the American troops held off the Hessians from this position.