Russian Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lombard Street

The Crookedest Street in the World

— San Francisco, California —

Inscription.
Lombard Street is known as the "Crookedest Street" in the World. You will climb 253 steps on the left side and 249 steps on the right side of the street. There are 8 switchbacks and 12 flowerbeds with over 2000 blue and purple hydrangeas. The flowers are manicured all year long. Throughout the day, hundreds of people visit this street. The street is used for weddings, exhibits, and other special events. It is one of the most popular and photographed areas in the world.

1033 Lombard Street was the first recorded residence of the Calvin Nutting Family in 1850. The building was rebuilt by the Maisch Family after the earthquake in 1906 to include the Lurmont Terrace rear courtyard cottage. In 1941, the building was then replaced by the Frances Torry Family as a modernistic three story apartment designed by the famous San Francisco architect Albert Ward and renamed as 1033, 1035 and 1037 Lombard Street.

In 1991, the building was remodeled by the Calvert Family with a Spanish mansard tile roof and a rod iron entryway below an elegantly arched wooden pained window. The enclosed atrium is adorned with a large glass candle chandelier. Decorative brick flower boxes, three bay windows and a spectacular roof deck were added with beautiful views of the City, Coit Tower and the San Francisco Bay. Look closely above each
centered arched window and you will see personalized sculptures depicting favorite animals of the Calvert Family.
160 Year Anniversary
1850 - 2010

Anchorage Place
AnchoragePlaceProperties.com
Calvert Family Trust

Thank you for taking a moment to visit Lombard and allowing us to share this information with you.

Erected by Calvert Family Trust.

The Lombard Street building with the marker to the right of the entrance door.
4. Lombard Street
View from the bottom looking to the west.
View from about ½-way down looking east. The marker is on the second building from the right (unseen). Coit Tower is on the wooded hill in the background.