Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Niagara Hall

By Devry Becker Jones, April 12, 2019
Inscription.  Launched in May of 1813, the brig Niagara was named after the American Fort Niagara, Sister ship to the Lawrence, she had a crew of 155 and was armed with two 12-pounders and eighteen 32-pounders under the command of Captain Jesse Elliott. Commodore Perry transferred his flag to the Niagara upon complete destruction of the Lawrence. From here he regrouped the American fleet and led them to victory. After the battle she provided cover for American troops before becoming a receiving ship in Erie. In 1820, Niagara was sunk in Misery Bay on Presque Isle for preservation. She was raised and restored for the 1913 centennial of the battle. She was subsequently rebuilt in 1963 and again in 1990. The Niagara is the official ship of the state of Pennsylvania.

Erected by Pennsylvania State University.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5033 Jordan Road, Erie PA 16510, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for Niagara Hall.