George West in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thelma Laura Pugh-Lindholm

Inscription. A fourth-generation Texan, Thelma Pugh-Lindholm descended from Irish emigrants Thomas and Margaret (McCann) Pugh, who purchased from empresarios McMullen and McGloin in 1835 a Mexican league and labor of land across the Nueces River from present-day George West. Born in 1898 to grandson Charles and Lucy (Crawford) Pugh, Thelma grew up on the original Pugh homestead. First educated at home, Thelma then lived with her mother's parents to attend school in Oakville. Grandfather Crawford sparked a love in Thelma for Live Oak County and Texas history. Later living with an aunt, Thelma graduated from Three Rivers High School. She acquired a teaching certificate then a Baccalaureate and Master's Degree with her thesis on the history of Oakville from Texas College of Arts and Industries (Texas A&I) in Kingsville. She continued studies at the University of Texas and Texas A&M.

Thelma remained faithful to the memory of Sgt. Major John E.E. Lindholm, a veteran of WWI, missing after a post-war assignment. Their daughter, Emelia Lucille Lindholm died at the age of 10 from diphtheria. She and her mother (deceased 1992) are buried in Gussettville Cemetery. Thelma Lindholm taught on ranches and in George West ISD for 47 years. A devout Catholic, she taught catechism and tutored many toward general education diplomas and U.S. Citizenship. In
addition, Thelma wrote more than 20 Live Oak County historical narratives for official Texas historical markers. During the 1980s Texas Sesquicentennial, she chaired the Live Oak County Historical Commission. She anthologized more than 655 memoirs and wrote the county chapter for the History of the People of Live Oak County, Texas. Thelma Laura Pugh-Lindholm is commemorated as "The Mother of Live Oak County History."

Marker is the rightmost of the three markers visible in this photo.

3. Live Oak County Courthouse