Purcellville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Little History

Inscription. The mill, now the home of Magnolias at the Mill, was built in 1905. Most recently it had served in the production of pasture seed for the Contee Adam Seed Company, operated by three generations of the Adams. The mural above depicts Lynn Adams and the most recent renovators of the mill. In the middle of the last century Loudoun County dairy business was booming and the Adams filled the need for seed. During the Second World War much of the Virginia orchard grass seed produced here was shipped to Europe as packing for artillery shells and armaments. The mill was also operated by the Wilkens Rogers Mills as a flour mill in the '40s. The restaurant opened in February of 2004 with the goal of resuming the position of the old mill as a vital part of the western Loudoun community. We hope you enjoy your dining experience with us at Magnolias at the Mill.

3. Additional plaque on the building