St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

714 N. 6th St.

1830 - Part of Nathan Boone's survey of the Commons.

1837 - Part of Andrew Wilson's 999 years lease of the Common ground.

1870 - Lot number 6 of Boone's survey block 9 was subdivided between R. B. Fraysier and A. H. Edwards. Robert B. Fraysier owning 152 feet along 6th St. from Decatur.

1875 - Robert B. Fraysier died instestate.

1878 - Julia B. Fraysier, one of Robert's daughters, was awarded this ground along 6th St.

1888 - Julia B. Fraysier married Charles W. Wilson, a prominent attorney.

1894 - This house was built. It is a Victorian Fold House with a front gabic/side gable design. Other Victorian amenities at the time would have been narrow lath siding. It has Queen Anne porch trim, transoms, and decorative gable. The intended purpose of the house at 710 and 714 N. 6th St. was to use them as rental units for American Car and Foundry employees.

1895 - An abstract of this property says that the Wilsons borrowed money using "...the property conveyed being 7 feet of ground on which the two frame houses stand."

1922 - The property was first sold for owner occupancy to Mr. Shirley Snyder. He was employed at American Car Foundry.

1938 - The property was purchased by Mrs.
Mildred Richter nee Dingledine, the daughter of Mr. Robert Dingledine who had purchased the property at 710 N. 6th St. several years before. 714 was again used for rental until...

2002 - Mr. William Lawrence purchased 714 N. 6th St. for owner occupancy.

2013 - Mr. Lance Thehy purchased 714 N. 6th St. for owner occupancy.