Rochelle in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Better Roads for a Bright Future

Illinois Lincoln Highway

Inscription.

During the 19th century, cities usually had descent roads, but rural roads were often little more than muddy trails. Bicyclist's and railroad companies began calling for good roads in the 1880s, but American road building really took off in the 20th century as a response to rising numbers of cars and trucks. Some of these new roads were private initiatives such as the Lincoln Highway, but after 1916, federal law and government money fueled much of the country's road building.

The Complete Official Road Guide o the Lincoln Highway (1924) suggested equipment for travelers along the highway:

1 Lincoln Highway Sustaining Membership Radiator Emblem
1 pair of Lincoln Highway pennants