Granada, Nicaragua — Central America

Rubén Darío in Granada

Inscription.

Aquí vivió Ruben Dario durante su permanencia en Granada donde trabajaba en el comercio. A su regreso de Europa consagrado como introductor del Modernismo en la literatura Hispano-Americana volvió a esta ciudad hospedándose en la esquina S.O. del cruce de las calles Real y de Vega
Alvaro Chamorro – Alcalde 1976.

English translation:
Here lived Rubén Darío, where during his stay in Granada he worked in commerce. On his return from Europe, consecrated as a pioneer of Modernism in Hispano-American literature, he returned to this city staying at the southwest corner of the intersection of the streets Real and de Vega
Álvaro Chamorro - Mayor 1976.

Erected 1976 by Alcalde Álvaro Chamorro.

Regarding Rubén Darío in Granada. Félix Rubén García Sarmiento (January 18, 1867 – February 6, 1916), known as Rubén Darío, was a Nicaraguan poet who initiated the Spanish-American literary movement known as modernismo (modernism) that flourished at the end of the 19th century. Darío has had a great and lasting influence on 20th-century Spanish literature and journalism. He has been praised as the "Prince of Castilian Letters" and undisputed father of the modernismo literary movement. Adapted from Wikipedia