Fonda in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Erie Canal

Not Just Big.
New York State Big

Numbers Tell the Tale
The Erie Canal originally spanned 363 miles and was 40 feet wide and 4 feet deep. It was largely built by farmers and finished by immigrants, with not a single trained engineer among them and without any mechanized equipment.

Saving Time and Money Since 1825
A bumpy two-week ride from Albany to Buffalo could now be made in just five days. Plus, the price of shipping freight dropped by more than 90% — from roughly $100 a ton to less than $6 a ton.

How Much For The Canal?
The cost of building the original canal was $7.1 million, which would be in the billions today. And the going rate for the laborers who built the canal? Between 80 cents to one dollar a day.