Ross Township near Augusta in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the W.K. Kellogg Bird Sanctuary

Inscription.
What is a sanctuary? And why do birds need one? A sanctuary is a protected place for animals to feed, nest, and live. Many birds find a sanctuary in backyards and local parks. Finches flock to feeders. Cardinals in bright red feathers chirp from tall oak trees. Hawks soar over green fields, while graceful swans and cygnets swim in a local lake.

But what happens beyond the backyard?
Where do your favorite birds go when their native habitats — their homes — disappear?

Our birds may seem plentiful, but their future is more uncertain than ever. In Michigan, as elsewhere, millions of farms, roads, buildings, and factories have replaced once abundant native forests, prairies, and ponds. Wild places that sheltered birds for generations no longer exist. This precious wild habitat disappears every day.

In 1927, W.K. Kellogg, the cereal company owner, set aside this former farmland as a haven for Canada Geese. A year later, Mr. Kellogg donated the land to Michigan State University, which created the Kellogg Bird Sanctuary. Over time, these conservation efforts by Mr. Kellogg and others saved the Canada Goose from extinction.

Today, the Sanctuary offers refuge for birds and wildlife. As part of the Kellogg Biological Station, the Sanctuary works
with researchers from MSU and other institutions to study the ecology of all living systems, including birds, fish, and water quality.

One Person at a Time
Each of us can help protect birds and their habitats. How many improvements to bird habitat can you take home from your visit today?

2. Neighboring panel with trail map
Walk our trails and enjoy our efforts at conservation.
We're helping to restore and protect four valuable habitats — prairie, forest, wetland and lake. Look for signs along the trails to learn ways to make a difference in your backyard...and beyond.
 History of the Sanctuary. Michigan State University website entry (Submitted on May 16, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)