Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Chetumal Meetings

Chetumal Reuniones

Congreso del Estado

El edificio está decorado con un mural plasmado en una superficie de 24 metros de largo por 8.5 metros de alto. La obra fue realizada por el artista Elio Carmichael y cuenta la historia del Quintana Roo desde su pasado prehispánico, pasando por la conquista española, la colonia, la Guerra de Castas, la Revolución Mexicana, el azote del huracán Janet y otros sucesos de la actualidad.

Palacio de Gobierno
Sede del Poder Ejecutivo de Quintana Roo construido entre 1936 y 1955. Frente al Palacio se extiende una explanada con un monumento a la bandera y, a sus pies, un par de águilas doradas flanquean el pedestal sobre el que se levanta una escultura alusiva a la defensa de la patria.

Palacio Municipal
Importante edificio de gobierno de Quintana Roo que alberga a las principales secretarías del Estado y se encuentra frente al Parque de la Alameda, uno de los favoritos de la ciudad para convivir durante el fin de semana. El complejo ofrece exposiciones artísticas alusivas a la historia de Chetumal cada determinado tiempo.

English
translation:

Chetumal Meetings

The Congress of the State

The building is decorated with a mural depicted on a surface measuring 24 meters long and 8.5 meters high. The work was made by the artist Elio Carmichael and tells the story of Quintana Roo from its pre-Hispanic past, passing through the Spanish conquest, the Colonial Period, the Caste War, the Mexican Revolution, the scourge of Hurricane Janet and other current events.

Government Palace
Seat of the Executive Power of Quintana Roo built between 1936 and 1955. Opposite the Palace is an esplanade with a monument to the flag. At its base, a pair of golden eagles flank the pedestal on which stands a sculpture alluding to the defense of the homeland.

Municipal Palace
An important government building in Quintana Roo that houses the main state secretariats and is in front of the Parque de la Alameda, one of the city's favorite places to spend time during the weekend. The complex offers artistic exhibitions alluding to the history of Chetumal from time to time.

In the distance is "Caribo" by Giovanni Avashadur, Mexico, 2003.

Regarding Chetumal Meetings. The reverse of the marker is completely unreadable due to damage, so the Spanish text was translated into English for this entry.