Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Key to the South

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. The Union Army took control of Hilton Head Island after the Battle of Port Royal Sound in November 1861. More than 15,000 Union troops landed on the island to establish a large military base. From Hilton Head, Union forces conducted military actions along the South Atlantic coastline. These troops supported Union efforts to blockade southern ports and establish footholds in South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida. They also provided support for attacks on Fort Pulaski and Fort Sumter.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Daufuskie Island • Union soldiers occupied island plantations
3. Marker detail: Hilton Head Island • Union supply base, staging area, and naval maintenance facility
4. Key to the South Marker (wide view; marker atop rampart • Savannah River in background)