Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The House of Culture

Casa de la Cultura
Bacalar Pueblo Mágico Quintana Roo

La Casa de la Cuitura que data del siglo XIX, fue reconstruida por el gobierno del estado e Inaugurada por el Presidente de la República en el mes de Julio de 1990. En la actualidad ofrecen talleres par personas de todas las edades, como son: Danza Folklórica, Poesía Coral y Teatral, Manualidades, Inglés, y Danzón.

English:
House of Culture
Bacalar Magic Town

This house, originally built in the XIX century, was reconstructed by the State government with support from the Federal Government. It was inaugurated by the President of México, in July 1990. Nowadays it offers workshops for people of all ages, it offers courses in: Folk Dance, Coral and Theatrical Poetry, Handicrafts, English and Danzón.

Maya-Yucateco:
Casa de la Cultura
uNaajil Miatsile’ (casa de la cultura) meenta ab ichil siglo XIX, utsklinsa ab tumen u Jala'achil le Petlu'uma' yéetel Kilimbesa ab tumen u Noj jala achil le Noj Lu'umil tu wiinalil ulio t'190. Bejla'e' ku ts áabal jejeláas xooko'ob ti tuláakal
máak, je'ex bix: Ook ot Folklorica, Poesia Coral, Teatral, jejeláas meetba'alo’ob (manualidades), xookil Ingles yéetel Danzon.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo 2011-2016.

This additional marker has almost exactly the same text as the featured marker, except for mentioning that the President of Mexico during its restoration was Carlos Salinas de Gortari. It is only a few meters away from the featured marker.
3. The House of Culture and Markers
The markers can be seen on the far left in this view of the House of Culture.