Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert L. Hunker

— In Recognition —

1. Robert L. Hunker Memorial
Inscription. Robert L. Hunker was a nationally renowned interior and architectural designer who moved his home and business to Peninsula, Ohio in 1962.

He purchased, preserved and renovated over thirty irreplaceable historic village structures, including the Bronson Church and the G.A.R. Hall, thus preserving them for the enjoyment of future generations.

He advocated for valley green-space between Akron and Cleveland and assisted with the site location of Blossom Music Center as well as the founding of the Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

Erected by Doris Hunker and the Peninsula Foundation.

1. Brief bio for Robert L. Hunker. “Robert Lewis Hunker founded the Peninsula Foundation in 1997. He was an environmental, architectural, and interior designer, responsible for the preservation and restoration of the Village of Peninsula and the grassroots founder of the Cuyahoga Valley National Park, thus fondly referred to as ‘Mr. Peninsula.’” (Submitted on May 29, 2019.)

2. The G.A.R. Hall is the home of Voices in the Valley. “The Peninsula Foundation supports the Arts Community by presenting Voices in the Valley, a showcase of traditional roots music. So kick back, relax and join us for a night of music in the Historic G.A.R. Hall. Beer, Wine and adult beverages available. Specialty flatbread pizzas, cheese plates, snacks
2. Robert L. Hunker Memorial and G.A.R. Hall
In the distance on the right is Boston Township Hall