Canton Center in Farmington in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Unionville

Inscription. Located at the west end of Farmington, the village of Unionville was first recognized as such by the U.S. Postal Service in 1834. Earlier it was called Langdon’s Quarter and then Union District. Residents took full advantage of the Farmington River by diverting it into canals to power the growing number of factories and mills. By the 1850’s, Unionville had gained its manufacturing stature in the Farmington Valley by producing a variety of goods, such as clocks, writing paper, wooden and tin buttons, saws, gun stocks, furniture, knives, paper boxes, caskets, flutes, oyster tongs, nuts, bolts, and wooden screws. An influx of Irish, Italian, and Slavic immigrants, attracted by opportunities to work, contributed to Unionville’s further growth. Many mills and shops prospered well into the 20th century, until the flood of 1955 wiped out much of the center of Unionville and neighborhoods along the river. A redevelopment project in the late 1960s-early 1970s changed Unionville’s character from an industrial village to a suburban center.

1. Unionville Museum. (Submitted on June 5, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Unionville’s Power Walk. (Submitted on June 5, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Unionville Marker on the Dance Pavilion Trail.
3. Village of Unionville 1834