Dawson Creek in Peace River, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Alaska Highway / La Route De L’Alaska

Completed in 1942 / Terminé en 1942

— International Historic Civil Engineering Landmark / Monument Historique International du Génie Civil —

Inscription.   Constructed in just 8 months in 1942, this 2,450 kilometre highway provided an essential transportation link to the northwest of North America during the Second World War, and has since remained a major transportation artery.

Construite en 8 mois à peine en 1942, cette autoroute de 2450 kilomètres assurait un lien essentiel avec la partie nord-ouest de l'Amérique du nord pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale, et allait demeurer, par la suite, un importante artère.

Erected 1996 by American Society of Civil Engineers, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 800 Highway 2, Dawson Creek BC V1G 3V8, Canada. Touch for directions.

4. Alaska Highway - additional marker - full view