Ripley in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Battery F Ripley / Ripley Cannon

1. Battery F Ripley Tablet
Inscription.
Battery F, 1st Ohio Light Artillery, was organized in Ripley by Major Daniel T. Cockerill. It was heavily engaged at the Battle of Stone River, Tennessee, January 1, 1863. Aiding in the repulse of repeated attacks “with great slaughter,” Major Cockerill being dangerously wounded. At the close of the day Battery F was the only battery that held its original position of the morning at the Battle of Chickamauga on September 19, 1863. After fighting in the morning, in the afternoon it was thrown into a breach made by the enemy with orders “if possible to check him.” After a desperate fight with the assistance of two other batteries, “checked his further advance.”

The next day on the extreme left Battery F, from 9 o’clock until 2 p.m., was in the midst of continuous hard fighting at Kelly’s Field. The enemy endeavoring to turn the left flank, at one time battery F and its infantry support were fighting on three sides. Sergeant Jesse Bloom in command of one section of two guns says of these attacks: “the enemy charged straight up the hill at us yelling like mad men; first I gave them shell, then canister, then double-canister, fairly blasting them from the front of our guns. Our infantry support was three lines deep back of us; while the front line fired the two other lines loaded, thus keeping up a continuous deadly fire. My
men were stripped to their waists, and fought their guns though at times the enemy were less than a hundred feet away and their ammunition was almost exhausted. Time and again the enemy returned to the attack determined to break through. But we held our line to the end.”

Ripley Cannon. The citizens of Ripley purchased at a cost of $1,000 this 3 inch rifled cannon with a caisson (ammunition chest) to protect the town during the Civil War. Morgan, Duke, Everett and other Southern raiders had sworn to burn this “...damned abolitionist hellhole to the ground...” with no quarter to its citizens.

In September, 1862, after the battle of Augusta, Kentucky, the rebels, under the command of General Basil Duke, were encamped with many prisoners at Brooksville, Kentucky. The Home Guard, men too old or too young for the front, crossed the river, marched all night in the rain, and, about daybreak, made a surprise attack. At the roar of the cannon, the rebels wheeled and fled.

In July 1863, when the Confederate General John Morgan was making his raid through Ohio, this cannon was placed behind a barricade across the Georgetown Pike at Cornick’s Run. The trees along the pike were notched so they could be thrown across the road quickly in case Morgan attempted to raid Ripley. Also, there were gun boats anchored in the river to prevent Morgan from crossing
2. Ripley Cannon Tablet
at this point.

After the war, the cannon was fired in salute to Generals Grant and Sherman when they visited Ripley in 1812. During the Ripley Centennial, it was fired by Jesse Bloom of Battery F. Restored in 1962, by the Ripley Women’s Club and the Sesqui-Centennial Committee. It was part of the sesqui-centennial celebration parade. American Legion Posts Nos. 367 and 705 mounted this cannon.

More about this marker. The cannon was restored by Steen Cannons of Ashland Kentucky,
3. The Ripley Cannon and the Battery F Ripley / Ripley Cannon Monument
In the distance is the Squirrel Hunters historical marker. This photograph shows the Battery F Ripley tablet of the monument.
who refurbished the original tube and made a new all-aluminum replica of the carriage.

1. Wiard rifle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 20, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. WLTW TV 5 video on the Ripley Cannon. Brian Hamrick’s 2013 report. “One southwestern Ohio city played a pivotal role during the Civil War. A piece of history saved Ripley from Confederate destruction.” (Submitted on June 17, 2019.)

4. The Battery F Ripley / Ripley Cannon Monument, and the Ripley Cannon
It is on the lawn of the Union Township Public Library. This photograph shows the Ripley Cannon tablet of the monument.
5. The Wiard 3-Inch Rifled Ripley Cannon
6. The Wiard 3-Inch Rifled Ripley Cannon
7. Canon Restoration Project Plaque
Plaque is on the north end of the monument. It reads, “Cannon Restoration Project, dedicated August 5, 2012. This restoration was made possible through the dedicated work of the Ripley Friends of the Library and the generosity of citizens and friends of Ripley. Donors: Bristow Pharmacy • U.S. Senator Dr. Alexander Campbell family • Clorinda Malloni Caproni • Citizens Deposit Bank • Harry and Joyce DeVore • Experience Ripley • First State Bank • The Albert & Mary Louise Holtz family • Howard Lee “Shorty” & Mary Helen Kabler • Albert & Mary Liggert’s children •Michael & Marcia Pfeffer • David & Susan Poole and family • Ripley Boat Club, Inc. • Ripley Federal Savings Bank • Ripley Friends of the Library; Ripley Heritage, Inc. • Ripley Women’s Club • Rick, Kristi, Gabe, Erin & Hunder Scott • Randy & Diana Smith • Carol Stivers & Family • Hylda & Jerry Strange • Village of Ripley • Tom and Jean White and family • John Wood Insurance Agency, Inc. • the Zachman family • Don and June Zipperian. • • In memory of: Elizageth N. Hagedorn • A.J. Stivers & A.J. Stivers II • Miriam Stivers Zachman.”