Third Brigade

First Division - Twelfth Corps

Col. Silas H. Colgrove
27th. Indiana, 2d. Mass., 13th. New Jersey
107th. New York, 3d Wisconsin Infantry

July 1 Arrived with the Division and bivouacked for the night east of Rock Creek.

July 2 After sharp skirmishing in front crossed Rock Creek and went into position. The left on Culp's Hill the right in McAllister's Woods a swale between. Breastworks were constructed. At sunset went to support of the left of the Army and returned and found the works on the left of the swale occupied by Confederates. Those on the right were unoccupied and immediately re-possessed.

July 3 The 2d Mass and 27th Indiana in the morning charged across the open swale to get possession of a stone wall and woods on the left but were repulsed with great loss the 27th Indiana falling back in a direct line the 2d Mass toward the left. A Confederate counter-charge was made across the swale but receiving a front and enfilading fire it was quickly repulsed and the Confederate force left the works and retired across Rock Creek.

July 4 The Brigade with a Battery and three regiments of First Brigade made a reconnoissance in front and around through the town the Confederate forces having withdrawn to Seminary Hill.

Casualties.
Killed 2 officers, 47 men. Wounded 20 officers, 205 men. Captured or missing 5 men. Total 279.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Third Brigade Tablet
The tablet stands at the intersection of two parts of the tour loop road.
 Reports of Col. Silas Colgrove. Col. Colgrove replaced Gen. Ruger in command of the Brigade when the General took command of the division. Colgrove describes the attack on July 3 in his official report:
Up to this time the enemy had remained entirely concealed. It had been impossible to tell anything about his strength in our immediate front, but it was now clearly ascertained that he had massed a heavy force at that point. It seemed that the two regiments were devoted to destruction. Undaunted, on they charged, officers leading and cheering their men. The Second Massachusetts succeeded in clearing the open ground to the left of the breastworks. The Twenty-seventh Indiana, having obliqued to the right, had nearly double the distance to traverse to gain the position of the enemy, but on it went; at every volley of the enemy, gaps were being cut through its ranks. It became evident to me that scarcely a man could live to gain the position of the enemy. I ordered the regiment to fall back behind the breastworks, which it did. The Second Massachusetts' was also overpowered by numbers, and had to fall back. (Submitted on November 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Third Brigade Assault
Looking from the tablet location to the north down Colgrove Avenue. Monuments for the 2nd Massachusetts (left of the road) and 27th Indiana (right of the road) indicate the respective positions of those units in the assault.