Trinidad in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cathay Williams

Buffalo Soldier

Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, June 21, 2019
Inscription. At a time when the military banned women, former slave Cathay Williams disguised herself as a man and enlisted in the all-Black 38th Infantry in 1866. She served honorably as Pvt. "William Cathay" for nearly two years. Ready to give up army life, she allowed a doctor to discover her secret. She lived in Trinidad during her final years.

Williams was the first known African-American woman to enlist in the U.S. Army and the only known female Buffalo Soldier. Her service represents the contributions of all African-American women who helped settle the West.

Erected by Denver Colorado Chapter Buffalo Soldiers, 9th and 10th Horse Calvary Association, Black American West Heritage and History Center, History Colorado.

1. The First (Documented) Black Woman to Serve in the U.S. Army (Atlas Obscura). (Submitted on June 25, 2019.)
2. Female Buffalo Soldier- With Documents (buffalosoldier.net). (Submitted on June 25, 2019.)
3. Cathay Williams (National Park Service). (Submitted on June 25, 2019.)