Second Massachusetts Infantry

1. Front Plaque of the Second Massachusetts Infantry Monument

Erected 1879 by State of Massachusetts.

2. Back Plaque

3. Second Massachusetts Infantry Monument
4. 2nd Massachusetts Initial Position
Looking up through the turns of Colgrove Avenue, just south of the Brigade tablet. The regiment was initially in line across the ridge spur, with the 27th Indiana behind them. Upon receiving the order to advance, Lt. Col. Charles Mudge, commanding the 2nd Massachusetts, said, "Well, it is murder but it's the order."
5. Spangler's Spring
The attack of the 2nd Massachusetts proceeded down the slope and into a stand of woods and boulders around Spangler's Spring. A small stream in the foreground flows from Spangler's Spring in the distant right.
6. Furthest Advance of the Regiment
Looking at Spangler's Spring (on the left near the road) from the south. The 2nd Massachusetts reached the boulders on the far side of Slocum Avenue (far center of the photo) before being driven back.
7. The Regiment Falls back
After the 27th Indiana on their right was repulsed, the 2nd Massachusetts faced flanking fires. Lt. Col. Charles Morse took command in place of Lt. Col. Charles Mudge, who had been killed. In this impossible situation, Morse ordered the regiment to fall back to the south. The regiment reformed along a stone wall and defended against Confederate counterattacks. This stone wall extending west of the monument location is roughly the same location where the regiment reformed.