Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Massachusetts Infantry

Peter Conlan John J. Jewett Charles Trayner
John Derr John Joy David L. Wade

Erected 1879 by State of Massachusetts.

3. Second Massachusetts Infantry Monument

1. Spangler's Springs. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on November 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Lt. Col. Charles F. Morse. Lt. Col. Morse wrote of the retreat:
I now took command of the regiment, Colonel Mudge having been killed. I found on going to the right that the regiment that had advanced with us had never reached the woods, and that we had nothing on our right flank, and that the enemy were throwing a force in our rear. I ordered the regiment at once back far enough to uncover the right flank, which left the enemy in a very exposed position. They fell back rapidly, but lost heavily in doing so.
4. 2nd Massachusetts Initial Position
Looking up through the turns of Colgrove Avenue, just south of the Brigade tablet. The regiment was initially in line across the ridge spur, with the 27th Indiana behind them. Upon receiving the order to advance, Lt. Col. Charles Mudge, commanding the 2nd Massachusetts, said, "Well, it is murder but it's the order."
I remained in my new position, inflicting a heavy loss upon the enemy, until my ammunition was nearly exhausted, when I sent to Colonel Colgrove, commanding Third Brigade, for further instructions. He ordered me to bring the regiment back tot he rear of its former position. This was done, with a loss during the movement of 1 man killed and 1 officer and about 6 men wounded.
(Submitted on November 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The 2nd Massachusetts at Gettysburg. From a regimental history website. (Submitted on November 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Corporal Theodore S. Butters 2nd Massachusetts Infantry. Wounded in the charge across Spanglers Swale (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Paul L Butters of Norfolk, Massachusetts.)

5. Spangler's Spring
The attack of the 2nd Massachusetts proceeded down the slope and into a stand of woods and boulders around Spangler's Spring. A small stream in the foreground flows from Spangler's Spring in the distant right.
6. Furthest Advance of the Regiment
Looking at Spangler's Spring (on the left near the road) from the south. The 2nd Massachusetts reached the boulders on the far side of Slocum Avenue (far center of the photo) before being driven back.
7. The Regiment Falls back
After the 27th Indiana on their right was repulsed, the 2nd Massachusetts faced flanking fires. Lt. Col. Charles Morse took command in place of Lt. Col. Charles Mudge, who had been killed. In this impossible situation, Morse ordered the regiment to fall back to the south. The regiment reformed along a stone wall and defended against Confederate counterattacks. This stone wall extending west of the monument location is roughly the same location where the regiment reformed.