Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Silver Hill

Inscription. Silver Hill, a small, L-shaped 1880s African-American neighborhood of modest houses built by tobacco workers and domestic servants, predated the white subdivision of Buena Vista that developed around it. The community housed approximately 12 families through 1952. None of the houses remain. The Negro Antioch Baptist Church, ca. 1892, stood on Holiday Street until destroyed by fire in 1942. Headstones were removed from the cemetery for protection. 558 interments have been identified from 1901 to 1951. United Metropolitan Missionary Baptist Church has owned and maintained the cemetery since 1965.

Erected 2018 by City of Winston-Salem.

4. Silver Hill Cemetery sign