Near Zanesfield in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Washington Rockwell

End of watch: May 1, 1878
Blessed are the peacemakers; for they
shall be called the children of God
Matthew 5:9

On April 30th, 1878, Logan County Sheriff John McCracken and Deputy Sheriff George Rockwell arrived at an address on State Route 559 in Zane Township to recover horses from Amos Inskeep in a civil matter. While Deputy Rockwell was walking away with the horses, Inskeep snuck up behind him and shot him in the back from approximately 60 yards. Inskeep then fled the scene. Deputy Rockwell was taken inside the suspect’s home where doctors were summoned; however, Deputy Rockwell passed away from his wounds the following day.

The suspect was later captured and found guilty of the murder of Deputy Rockwell.

Erected 2018 by Logan County Sheriff's Office Auxiliary Fraternal Order of Police, Hi Point Lodge 60.

close up, side B
full view, side A