Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Founding of Villa Rica de la Veracruz

Villa Rica de la Veracruz
Primer Ayuntamiento de América Continental

Este monumento que levanta aquí el H. Ayuntamiento de la Historica y Heroica Ciudad de Veracruz
Para conmemorar los 475 años de la fundación de La Villa Rica de la Veracruz. Señala también el limite Este de la ciudad amurallada.

Lic. Efren Lopez Meza
Alcalde del Primer Ayuntamiento de América Continental
28 de noviembre de 1994

English translation:
475 Years
1519-1994
First City Council of Continental America

This monument is placed here by the City Council of the Historic and Heroic City of Veracruz to commemorate the 475 years since the founding of La Villa Rica de la Veracruz. It also indicates the eastern limit of the walled city.

Efren López Meza
Mayor of the First City Council of Continental America
November 28, 1994

Erected 1994 by Ayuntamiento de Veracruz.

Forts and CastlesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is November 28, 1994.

It was the first Spanish settlement on the mainland of the Americas to receive a coat-of-arms. During the colonial period, this city had the largest mercantile class and was at times wealthier than the capital of Mexico City. Its wealth attracted the raids of 17th-century pirates, against which fortifications such as Fort San Juan de Ulúa were built. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, Veracruz was invaded on different occasions by France and the United States; during the 1914 Tampico Affair, US troops occupied the city for seven months.
(Submitted on July 9, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. Founding of Villa Rica de la Veracruz Markers
The markers can be seen roughly right of center in this view, mounted to the side of the bridge seen here. Note the cannon to the left of the marker.
4. A nearby map of the walled city of Veracruz, 1698-1810
This map of Veracruz is embedded into the paving near the marker and cannon. The marker's current location would have been at the bottom of the map, the previous location of the Concepción Bastion (Baluarte Concepción). This is the most western portion of the previous wall around the city, not the most eastern as the marker mentions.
5. A nearby 18th century Spanish cannon
Cañon de avancarga español siglo XVIII