Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Monument to Spanish Exiles in Mexico

te va un rio español de sangre roja,
de generosa sangre desbordada.
Pero eres tu esta vez quien nos conquista y para siempre.
Pedro Garfias.

Y al llegar ustedes a esta tierra nuestra, entregaron su talent y sus energias a intensificar el cultivo de los campos, a aumentar la produccion de las fabricas, a avivar la claridad de las aulas, a edificar y honrar sus hogares y hacer, junto con nosotros, mas grande la nacion Mexicana.
General Lázaro Cardenas.

“En 1939 arribó a este puerto de Veracruz, procedente de Séte, Francia, el barco “Sinaia” con 1681 exiliados españoles, cuyas aportaciones a la vida productiva, la ciencia, las artes y la cultura, contibuyeron al engrandecimiento de la nación mexicana, en ese entonces gobernada por el Gral. Lázaro Cárdenas del Río.

El pueblo y el gobierno de Veracruz refrendan su reconocimiento en el 70 aniversario de este suceso histórico.”
Fidel
Herrera Beltán
Gobernador Constitucional 2005-2010
13 de junio de 2009.

60 aniversario del exilio republicano español a Mexico
“Nuestros pueblos encontraron siempre uno en el la tierra del otro
una acogedora solidaridad que a muchos les ayudo a pensar y sentir, al otro lado del Atlantico, en una patria recobrada”
Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de Leon
13 de junio de 1999.

España 1939 – Mexico 1979

Ateneo
Español en Mexico

¡Gracias México!
¡Gracias Veracruz!
75 Aniversario exilio español en México
13 junio 2014

La comunidad de descendientes de italianos en Mexico recuerdan y conmemoran los 120 años de la llegada de los emigrantes trentinos, vénetos y lombardos a tierras veracruzanas en los años: 1881 Vapor “Atlantico” ∙ 1882 Vapor “Casus” ∙ 1882 Vapor “Messico” ∙ 1882 Vapor “Atlantico” ∙ 1924 Vapor “L’Spagne”
“Amor a la familia y al trabajo”
H. Veracruz, Ver. 19 de octubre de 2001

English translation:
Spain 1939 ∙ Mexico 1989
Thanks to Mexico
Spanish Republican Emigration
June 1989

Free people of Mexico:
Like in the past over a salty sea,
a river goes to you of red Spanish blood,
of overflowing and generous blood.
This view shows the second of the monument's four sides.
But it's you this time who conquers us and forever.
Pedro Garfias

And when you arrived in this land of ours, you gave your talent and your energies to intensify the cultivation of the fields, to increase the production of the factories, to enliven the clarity of the classrooms, to build and honor your homes and make, along with us, a greater Mexican nation.
General Lázaro Cardenas

"In 1939 the ship "Sinaia", carrying 1681 Spanish exiles, arrived in this port of Veracruz, coming from Séte, France. Their contributions to productive lives, science, arts and culture, contributed to the betterment of the Mexican nation, then governed by General Lázaro Cárdenas del Río.

The people and the government of Veracruz confirm this recognition on the 70th anniversary of this historic event. "
Fidel Herrera Beltán
Constitutional Governor, 2005-2010
June 13, 2009.

60th anniversary of the Spanish Republican exile to Mexico
"Our peoples always found one in the land of the other - a welcoming solidarity that helped many to think and feel, on the other side of the Atlantic, in a recovered country."
Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León
June 13, 1999.

Spain 1939 - Mexico 1979

Ateneo
The Spanish in Mexico

Thank you Mexico!
Thank you Veracruz!
75th Anniversary
This view shows the third of the monument's four sides.
of Spanish exiles in Mexico
June 13, 2014

The community of descendants of Italians in Mexico remembers and commemorates the 120th anniversary of the arrival of the Trentino, Venetian and Lombard migrants to Veracruz in the years: 1881 Steamship "Atlantico" ∙ 1882 Steamship "Casus" ∙ 1882 Steamship "Messico" ∙ 1882 Steamship "Atlantico" ∙ 1924 Steamship "L'Spagne"
"Love for family and work"
Honorable Veracruz, Veracruz, October 19, 2001

This view shows the fourth of the monument's four sides, interestingly dedicated to Italian immigrants to Mexico.

5. "The Children of Morelia"
This photo was taken at the Museum of the City of Veracruz (Museo de la Ciudad de Veracruz). Its caption reads:

En junio de 1937 llegaron al puerto de Veracruz 500 niños y jóvenes, más tarde conocidos como “los niños de Morelia”, evacuados de España para librarlos de los horrores de la guerra civil. Enrique Díaz, 1937, Col. AGN.

In June 1937, 500 children and young people, later known as "the children of Morelia", arrived at the port of Veracruz, evacuated from Spain to spare them the horrors of civil war. Enrique Díaz, 1937, Col. AGN.
6. An additional Monument to Spanish Exiles in Mexico on the nearby malecón
This statue is near the Carranza Lighthouse. Its inscriptions read:

Esta estatua inmigrante español, fue donada por el Sr. Juan Jose Venta Corrales a la H. Ciudad y Puerto de Veracruz siendo Gobernador del Estado el Lic. Fidel Herrera Beltran y Presidente Municipal el Dr. Jon G. Rementeria Sempe
H. Veracruz Ver. A 20 de diciembre del 2009

“En recuerdo de todos los emigrantes españoles que llegaron a Mexico por este puerto, en busca de un mejor futuro y que con su trabajo han contribuido a engrandecer a esta generosa y hospitalaria gran nacional mexicana”
H. Veracruz, Ver. 2009
The Mail and Telegraph Building (Correos y Telégrafos) can be seen in the background.