Upper Oxford Township near Lincoln University in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Amos House

Inscription. In memory of Sarah Hunter Amos, widow of Thomas Henry Amos who was a graduate of the first class of Ashmun Institute (later renamed Lincoln University), ordained as a Presbyterian minister and served in Monrovia, Liberia as the first black Presbyterian missionary from 1859-1870. After her husband's death she returned to America and built this house to serve as lodging facilities and dining hall for Lincoln students and worked untiringly for them from 1871-1903. Their son, the late Reverend Thomas Hunter Amos, Class of 1887, deeded this house to Lincoln University in 1926 with request it be held as a memorial in honor of this courageous and resourceful woman.

Erected by Lincoln University.

or near this postal address: 1517 Baltimore Pike, Lincoln University PA 19352, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Amos House