Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Phoenix Mill

Women in a Village Industry

Henry Ford wanted only women to work here
in this small factory, built in 1922 as one of his Village Industries. The women workers built electrical parts such as voltage meters, light switches and generator cutouts (a form of relay) for Ford automobiles and, during World War II in the 1940s, produced electrical wiring for M-7 machine gun directors and electrical parts for Universal Gun Carriers. With increased wartime work, their operation was transferred to the Willow Run Bomber Plant, and they became some of the first "Rosie the Riviters".

You Auto Know
Women working at Phoenix Plant had to be single or widowed, wear dresses to work, and could not smoke.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Phoenix Ford Plant Sold to Developer. The Plymouth Voice reported (September 30, 2018) that the Phoenix plant was sold to a developer who plans to open restaurant and retail space. (Submitted on July 17, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. New life ahead for Kahn-designed former Ford mills in Wayne County. Crains Detroit Business reported (March 14, 2019) that three former Ford mills are expected to be redeveloped, with the Phoenix plant being turned into a restaurant and banquet center. (Submitted on July 17, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Photo from the collections of The Henry Ford.
2. Upper left image
Designed by reknowned industrial architect Albert Kahn, the Phoenix plant stands on property acquired by Ford in 1919.
3. Middle left image
Ford believed that women possessed the fine motor skills required to assemble delicate electrical parts.
4. Center image
The women employees of Phoenix, shown here in 1922, had a beautiful view of Phoenix Lake, created by Ford's new dam at the site.
5. Upper right image
Ford's Phoenix plant is all that remains to mark the location of the historic village of Phoenix. It stands on the site of two former gristmills, the first built in 1840.
6. Lower right image
Ford paid the women employees $5.00 per day, almost as much as the men, which was unheard of at the time.
View looking north along Edward Hines Drive.
8. Phoenix Mill
View of the building from the east, looking across Northville Road. (The building can't be seen from Edward Hines Drive.)