West Liberty in Morgan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Founding of Morgan County / The Old Mill

By Mark Hilton, July 13, 2019
Founding of Morgan County
Edmund Wells (1777-1846) settled here (then Floyd Co.) about 1814, operating a mill, ferry, and tavern. First meeting of Morgan County Court held at his home March 10, 1823, as directed by Ky. legislature. He provided land for co. seat, West Liberty; built first jail and courthouse; and served as justice of peace, sheriff, and county's second state legislator.

The Old Mill
Edmund Wells completed his grist mill here in 1816. Early roads connected Wells Mill (as first settlement was called) to Blaine in Lawrence County and other points in this county. The mill remained a central landmark beyond Wells' ownership (sold ca. 1838).
Presented by Morgan County Historical Society

Erected 1996 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1991.)