Ladenburg in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Johann Christoph Sauer

[German text:]
In diesem Haus wurde im Jahre 1695 der bekannte pennsylvanisch-deutsche Drucker Johann Christoph Sauer geboren und verbrachte hier einen Teil seiner Kindheit. Als Anhänger einer radikal-pietistischen, täuferischen Glaubensgemeinschaft (Deutsche Baptisten) wanderte er 1724 mit seiner Familie nach Germantown in Pennsylvania aus. Ab 1738 betätigte er sich dort als Drucker und gab deutsche Kalender, Zeitungen und religiöse Schriften heraus. Im Jahre 1743 druckte er die erste deutsche Bibel in Amerika (die “Sauer-Bibel”), die erste Bibelausgabe, die in einer europäischen Sprache in der Neuen Welt erschien. Er starb 1758 in Germantown.

[Pennsylvania Dutch text:]
In dem do Haus is der Johann Christoph Sauer, en bekannder pennsylfaanisch-deitscher Drucker, gebore warre im Yaahr 1695 un hot Deel von seinre Kindheit do gschpendt. Er waar en Glied bei en Radical Pietist Dunker Gmee (German Baptists) un is 1724 mit seinre Familye weckgezoge nooch Germantown, PA. Vun 1738 an waar er en Drucker und hot deitsche Kalenner, Zeidinge und grischtliche Bicher gepublished. Im Yaahr 1743 hot er die erscht deitsch Biwwel in America (die “Sauer-Biwwel”) gedruckt. S’waar die allererscht Edition vun en Biwwel in en European Schprooch as in der Nei Welt rauskumme is. Er is gschtarwe in Germantown im Yaahr 1758.

[English
text:]

This house was the birthplace in 1695 and childhood home of Johann Christoph Sauer, renowned Pennsylvania-German printer. A member of a Radical Pietist Dunkard church (German Baptists), he emigrated with his family to Germantown, PA, in 1724. After 1738, he was a printer and published German calendars, newspapers and religious writings. In 1743, he printed the first German Bible in America (the “Sauer Bible”), the first edition of the Bible to appear in a European language in the New World. He died in Germantown in 1758.

2. Marktplatz in Ladenburg, Germany
The marker can be seen by the door on the white wall of the Kaffeehaus.
(approx. 9.5 kilometers away); Oststadt, Christuskirche / East Town, Christ Church (approx. 9.6 kilometers away); Haus Traitteur / House Traitteur (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); Haus zum Ritter / Knight's House (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Rosengarten / Rose Garden (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Ehemalige Hofapotheke / Former Court Pharmacy (approx. 9.8 kilometers away).

Regarding Johann Christoph Sauer. The appearance of Sauer’s German bible was a significant publishing event in Colonial America. In 1663, missionary John Eliot had printed a bible in the Algonquin language at Harvard College in Massachusetts. Then came the Sauer bible of 1743, printed in quarto with a press run of 1,000 copies. Sauer sold his bible for 14 shillings to subscribers and 20 shillings to others. Before and after that time, all English-language bibles were being imported from England. The Revolutionary War interrupted that easy access, and in 1782 Robert Aitken of Philadelphia brought out the first English-language bible printed in North America. [see Isaiah Thomas, History of Printing in America, 1810, 1874]

Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)