Twelfth Corps

Army of the Potomac

Brigadier General Thomas H. Ruger
Second Division Brigadier General John W. Geary
Artillery Brigade Lieutenant Edward D. Muhlenberg
Provost Guard Tenth Maine (Four Companies)

July 1 Marched from near Littlestown to Two Taverns. In the afternoon hearing the 1st and 11th Corps were engaged at Gettysburg the Corps advanced on the Baltimore Pike. Williams's Division to a position east of Rock Creek. Geary's Division to the left of Union Line extending to the summit of Little Round Top.

July 2 In the morning the Corps took position on the right of 1st Corps on a line extending from the top of Culp's Hill southeasterly across the low meadow into McAllister's Woods. Later in the day the Corps except Greene's Brigade was withdrawn to support the left of the Army. Johnson's Confederate Division at night advanced under cover of darkness and took possession of the works on the Corps line on right of Greene's Brigade. About midnight the Corps returned and finding Johnson's Division in possession of their works formed line in front of that Division.

July 3 Before 1 a.m. the Artillery of the Corps and Rigby's Maryland Battery from Reserve
Artillery in all 26 guns were so placed as to command the line occupied by Johnson's Division and at daylight opened fire under cover of which the infantry was advanced and attacked the Confederate position and after a contest lasting seven hours recaptured the works. Many prisoners and over 5,000 small arms were captured. In the afternoon the Corps was in readiness to move.

July 4 Gen. Slocum in the morning advanced with a detachment of Ruger's Division and a battery and found that the Confederates in front had retired.

Casualties Killed 18 Officers 186 Men. Wounded 43 Officers 769 Men. Captured or Missing 2 Officers 64 Men. Total 1082.

Erected 1906 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Twelfth Corps Tablet

3. General Slocum
General Slocum was a 1852 graduate of West Point. As the battle of Gettysburg began, General Meade gave Slocum operational control of a "wing" of the Army, comprised of the XII and V Corps. However his vacillations on July 1 have been criticized by many historians. After Gettysburg, Slocum served in the Western theater, under General Sherman.
(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0984, Call Number: LC-B813- 1876 A[P&P])
4. General A.S. Williams
Williams assumed command of the XII Corps when General Slocum was acting as the "wing" commander (which had been revised to include the XII and XI Corps), all in all a rather confusing arrangement. It was Williams who argued that Culp's Hill was an important point in the defenses, convincing Meade to leave Greene's Brigade on the hill on July 2. Unfortunately due to a delayed report from General Slocum, Williams did not receive the credit he deserved.

(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 1005, Call Number: LC-B813- 2179 A[P&P])