Albany in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Garbage Wars

Inscription. On April 1, 1908, armed Ocean View residents gathered near this area on Buchanan St. to protest Berkeley's dumping of garbage in Ocean View. Garbage dumps were unpopular due to a regional plague scare, the residents (mostly women) turned away Berkeley's garbage wagons until the sheriff arrived and ordered them to stop. The conflict caused the city of Ocean View (later renamed Albany) to incorporate in the fall of 1908 and outlaw outside garbage dumping.

Erected 2013 by Albany Historical Society. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. The marker is embedded in the sidewalk at the southwest corner of the intersection, just outside the Albany police station. It's fairly easy to miss.

2. Site of Garbage Wars Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the right of the crosswalk, embedded in the sidewalk.