Near Gauley Bridge in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Christopher Q. Tompkins / Gauley Mount

Christopher Q. Tompkins
Born 1813 in Matthews County, VA. Tompkins was an 1836 graduate of West Point. A prominent industrial businessman in the Kanawha Valley before the Civil War, from May to November 1861 he was colonel of the Confederate 22nd Virginia Infantry. Resigning his commission, he moved to Richmond and used his knowledge to aid war manufacturing efforts. He died May 1877 in Richmond.

Gauley Mount
Located 3 miles east of Gauley Bridge, Gauley Mount was home to Christopher and Ellen Tompkins. Except for a brief period in 1862, the estate served as a major Union encampment during the Civil War, with Ellen and the children there through late 1861. Gen. Floyd’s decision to fire artillery at the camp in 1861 led Col. Tompkins to resign from the 22nd Virginia Infantry.

Erected 2016 by West Virginia Archives and History.

Article by Lou Athey. Excerpt:
When Confederate Colonel Christopher Q. Tompkins assumed field command of the Twenty-second Virginia Infantry, his wife Ellen Wilkins Tompkins and their younger children remained on their estate at Gauley Mount about three miles east of Gauley Bridge. A lavish estate with a large dwelling, a huge barn, numerous outbuildings, some serving as slave quarters, and a vineyard tended by a German-born vine dresser provided comfort for the Tompkins after
they had moved to the county from Richmond. Once the Union army forced General Wise to retreat, the Tompkins estate fell into Union hands. Colonel Tompkins then wrote directly to Union generals Jacob Cox and William Rosecrans requesting protection for his wife, family, and estate. Both Union generals made generous efforts to protect and provide for the Tompkins family and estate.

Gauley Mount became a major campsite for Union forces operating in the county. A few Union soldiers complained about the favorable treatment of the Tompkins, perhaps irritated by constant requests for services from Ellen Tompkins, but they may have benefited from Confederate reluctance to fire upon the estate owned by one of their officers. In October 1861, it became apparent that Gauley Mount would not be soon returned to Confederate control, so the Tompkins family moved to Richmond protected by safe passage orders issued by Union General Rosecrans. Union pickets manning the outposts on the turnpike to Lewisburg must have been startled to see a caravan passing eastward comprised of a male wagonmaster supervising a carriage, two four-horse-drawn wagons, a cart of furniture, and Ellen Tompkins with two sons, three female slaves and their five children, two puppies, and a two chickens.
(Submitted on August 18, 2019.)