Palo Verde in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Taylor's Ferry

Inscription. When Jim Taylor acquired his ferry in 1922, he had just completed his connecting, hand-made highway on both sides of the Colorado River. His plan to attract the Los Angeles to Phoenix traffic had faded with the continued success of the Blythe-Ehrenberg Ferry. Taylor's Ferry was a current-driven cable ferry, capable of carrying two vehicles. During its 14 years of service, it was used for automobile, pedestrian, horse and U.S. Mail crossings. "Dad Taylor" found prosperity in using his ferry for cactus smuggling and Mesquite Honey Rum bootlegging during Prohibition.

Erected 2018 by E Clampus Vitus John P. Squibob and Billy Holcomb Chapters.

More about this marker. The original marker location was six miles east of here at the Colorado River.

2. Two Markers
The Taylor's Ferry marker is on the left, facing 1st Street. On the right is the Camp Gaston marker, facing Hwy 78. They are located next to the historical museum.