Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Women's Institute Home / Maison de l'Institut féminin

129 Chapel Street / 129, rue Chapel

English:
The Women's Institute is a Canadian innovation, founded at the close of the 19th century as a discussion and action group for rural women. New Brunswick's WI was organized in 1911, at about the same time as Woodstock merchant Alex Benn was moving into his newly built Chapel Street home.

In 1951, the NBWI purchased the Benn house as a retirement home for elderly members, meeting part of the cost from sales of 20,000 copies of its Victory Women’s Institute Cookbook. Opened two years later, the WI Home was not only the first of its kind in Canada, it was the first, and remains the only, WI Home in the world.

Français:
ĽInstitut féminin est une innovation canadienne fondée à la fin du 19e siècle comme groupe de discussion et d'action pour les femmes des régions rurales. L'Institut féminin du Nouveau-Brunswick a été organisé en 1911, presqu'au même moment que le marchand de Woodstock, Alex Benn, déménageait dans sa nouvelle maison sur la rue Chapel.

En 1951, l'Institut féminin du Nouveau-Brunswick a acheté la maison Benn comme maison de retraite pour les membres
aînées et une partie du coût a été payée par la vente de 20 000 copies de leur Victory Women's Institute Cookbook. Ouverte deux ans plus tôt, la maison de l'Institut féminin était non seulement la première en son genre au Canada, c'était la première et elle demeure la seule maison de l'Institut féminin au monde.

Erected by Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. Women's Institute Home & Marker (wide view)