Near Emerson in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Allatoona

Inscription. Lt. Gen. John B. Hood, Army of Tenn. [CS], while enroute N. from Palmetto, Ga., sent Lt. Gen. A.P. Stewart's Corps to destroy the State R.R. from Big Shanty to the Etowah River. Stewart seized Big Shanty and Acworth on the 3d, and French's Div. was sent on the 4th, to capture Allatoona. Daylight, the 5th, French [CS] deployed his troops around the Federal garrison, commanded by Gen. John M. Corse [US], posted on high ground E., and W. of the rock cut.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 008-5.)

The levee for Lake Allatoona, which now covers some of the battlefield, can be seen in the background.