Second Brigade

First Division - Twelfth Corps

Brig. Gen. Henry H. Lockwood
1st. Maryland Potomac Home Brigade
1st. Maryland Eastern Shore
150th. New York Infantry

July 2 The 1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade and 150th New York arrived at 8 a.m. and went into position between Rock Creek and the Baltimore Pike on right of Division. Brig. Gen. Lockwood receiving orders direct from the General commanding Corps. Late in the day The Brigade went with Division to support Third Corps line and advanced over the ground from which the Corps had previously been forced. The 150th New York drew off 3 abandoned guns of 9th Mass. Battery and returned about midnight.

July 3 Took part in the recapture of works which Major Gen. Johnson's Division took possession of during the absence of Division the previous night. At 8 a.m. 1st Maryland Eastern Shore arrived and joined Brigade. Ordered in the afternoon to Second Corps line near Cemetery to render support where needed.

The Brigade was not assigned to the Division until July 5th

Casualties. Killed 3 officers 32 men. Wounded 3 officers 118 men. Captured or missing 18 men. Total 174.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1863.

1. Culp's Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on November 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Brig. Gen. Henry H. Lockwood. General Lockwood described
2. Second Brigade Tablet
the actions on July 3rd:
Early on the morning of the 3d, these regiments supported a battery placed to shell the woods in front of the rifle-pits on our right. At about 6 a.m. I received orders to deploy a regiment and engage the enemy within these woods. Colonel Maulsby's regiment (First Potomac Home Brigade, Maryland Volunteers) was selected for this purpose. Under my command, the wood was entered, and the enemy engaged and driven back behind a stone wall, which was nearly parallel with the turnpike. While preparing to charge and drive him from this cover, information reached me that another regiment was taking him on his right, and that our fire would damage that movement. Having already lost in killed and wounded some 80 men, and our ammunition being short, I withdrew the regiment, and returned to the turnpike. (Submitted on November 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Lockwood's Brigade Monuments and Tablet
To the right are monuments for the 1st Maryland (Eastern Shore) and 150th New York Regiments. The brigade tablet stands on the left next to the road.