Victoria Mines in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Atlantic Bulwark / Le Rempart de L'Atlantique

1. Atlantic Bulwark /
Le Rempart de L'Atlantique Marker
English:
During the Second World War the Royal Canadian Navy and the Royal Canadian Air Force protected shipping on vital North Atlantic routes which were the lifeline of the Allies. Army units shared in the defence of the seaports which were essential to that shipping. In the face of a determined campaign by German submarines and despite heavy losses, the Atlantic routes were kept open. In this struggle Sydney played an important role. It was a major convoy assembly port, protected by seven coastal gun batteries, and included an airfield, seaplane base and extensive dockyards.

Français:
Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, la Marine et l'Aviation royales du Canada protégèrent les navires marchands qui ravitaillaient les Alliés par la voie de l'Atlantique-Nord. Des unités de l'Armée de terre participèrent à la défense des ports essentiels à ce trafic. En dépit de l'acharnement des sous-marins allemands et de lourdes pertes, les routes de l'Atlantique demeurèrent ouvertes. Lieu de rassemblement des convois, Sydney joua un rôle important dans cette lutte. Sept batteries côtières protégeaient
ses vastes chantiers navals, son hydrobase et son terrain d'aviation.

2. Atlantic Bulwark Marker • wide view
(marker at center • memorial plaques on either side)
4.3 kilometers away); New Waterford World War Monument (approx. 4.8 kilometers away); Standing The Gaff (approx. 4.9 kilometers away).

3. Fort Petrie Entrance (turn here to access marker)
4. Dedication Plaque