Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The First Meeting of the Executive Council of Upper Canada

La Première Réunion du Conseil Exécutif du Haut-Canada

English:
Because of the Loyalist influx into the western part of Quebec after the American Revolution, the province was divided into Upper and Lower Canada (now Ontario and Quebec). The Constitutional Act of 1791 provided for representative government in each of the new provinces. On July 8, 1792, John Graves Simcoe, Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada, met his Executive Council in St. George's Church which once occupied this site. In the following three weeks the Council divided the province into counties and allocated representation to the Assembly that was to meet at Newark (later Niagara-on-the-Lake) in September.

Français:
À la suite de l’arrivée en masse des loyalistes, la province de Québec fut divisée en deux : le Haut-Canada et le Bas-Canada (maintenant l'Ontario et le Québec). L’Acte constitutionnel de 1791 introduisit le système parlementaire dans chacune province. Le 8 juillet 1792, John Graves Simcoe, lieutenant-gouverneur du Haut-Canada, réunit son Conseil exécutif en l'église St. George qui occupait auparavant ces lieux. Au cours des trois semaines qui suivirent, le Conseil
répartit la province en comtés et établit le mode de représentation de la population à l'Assemblée qui devait se réunir à Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake) en septembre.

2. First Meeting Executive Council Marker • wide view
(marker visible to right of entrance)