Oldtown in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U Mkvwalamakufewa Tikvmfa / Memorial to Tecumtha

1. U Mkvwalamakufewa Tikvmfa / Memorial to Tecumtha
U Mkvwalamakufewa Tikvmfa
Inv msi srwvnowi nrgrni-ilafitv, ugimv macimi pligitiyawi cinvli ini inglast-mrn-ewi svmrkv-nagi, u mvmagoli cinvleli Sir Isaac Brock sifoli ina 1812 lvgitvhfowanagi.

Usgi-lanvwawi ina March, 1768 lvgitvhfo-wa-nagi, ini tvhdagi msi tigikvmi lrkufwa lanv wv ikusgrgi ilanvlu yalrwvhqagi takv-wihi watvhkufvgi ini pvsidowi cvlvhgrfagi uci.

Nfaqi ina October 5, 1813 lvgitvhfowa-nagi, iah bami negrniwi weci-nvhgamrci ni nanvudomanvhi ini tvh nochademrwrci nihi takuhsi-yawi nochadewanhi thamas sidota, chetham, beci-drmqa Ontario, kanadegi.

Yomv mkvwalamakufewa lrcimowa srwvnwv u gahdrcimowa pvyaci si lanvwawici uci, ud ryeci gicitvwa-ladrnrwv nihki wvyrkutv giki pvyaci igi srwvnwv utfwalowa.

Translation
Memorial to Tecumtha
The great Shawnee leader, chief, and brigadier general in the British Army, by appointment of General Sir Isaac Brock in 1812.

Born March, 1768, at the Great Springs, a few arrow flights south-east of Old Chillicothe.

Killed, October 5, 1813, while leading
our warriors against the American forces at the Battle of the Thames, Chetham, Province of Ontario, Canada.

This memorial record is from Shawnee history, faithfully preserved by the historians of the Shawnee Nation.

Authorized by the Absentee Shawnee Business Committee
Gan-waw-pea-se-ka, Thomas W. Alford • Gua-lay-path-ka-ka, John E. Snake • Nana-quaw-coms-ka-ka, Thos. B. Hood • Kah-ke-peas-ka-ka, Jacob Buckheart

Erected 1931 by William A. Galloway, M.D.

2. U Mkvwalamakufewa Tikvmfa

3. Memorial to Tecumtha
Marker is the southernmost of five at the motel, seen behind the left pole of the motel entrance sign.
5. Interpretive Center for the new Great Council State Park
The center is being built on the site of the old motel, so all of the markers have been removed.