Defense of Culp's Hill

July 2, 1863 - Second Day

Inscription. "As soon as we were in position, we began to intrench ourselves and throw up breastworks...."
Brig. Gen. George S. Greene, U.S.A.
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Twelfth Corps

On the morning of July 2, the task of defending the Union right flank on Culp's Hill fell to Brig. Gen. George S. Greene. A civil engineer, Greene built breastworks as high as five feet using logs, cord-wood, stones, and earth.

That evening, when several Union brigades on Culp's Hill were ordered south, Greene's lone brigade of 1,400 New Yorkers manned the trenches. Moments seemed like "hours of agony" to a captain in the 149th New York. "The pale faces, starting eye-balls, and nervous hands grasping loaded muskets, told how terrible were those moments of suspense." Beginning at dusk, Confederates of Ewell's Corps stormed the breastworks repeatedly until after midnight, but with heavy losses and no success.

At dawn on the 3rd, the bitter struggle for Culp's Hill resumed. Federal officers rotated the men in the trenches so they could replenish ammunition and clean muskets. Despite the valiant efforts of the Southerners, the Union line held firm. By midday, the Confederates had withdrawn.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1863.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a painting of the action on Culp's Hill, captioned: Confederate infantry of the 1st Maryland Battalion charge Union troops (bottom and right) on Culp's Hill on the morning of July 3 in this painting by Peter Rothermel. The bloody assault failed. Among the dead was the
At the parking area for Culp's Hill Observation Tower.
Confederates canine mascot (center).

Below the painting is a Matthew Brady photograph of Union breastworks on Culp's Hill twelve days after the battle.

On the right is a portrait of General Greene. At age 62, Brig. Gen. George S. Greene was the oldest Union general at Gettysburg, but among the most able. According to a fellow officer he was "a grim old fighter, as modest as he was brave, gentile and courteous in his manner...."

Here on Culp's Hill, General Greene applied the engineering skills he had taught at West Point in building a series of breastworks that the Confederates were unable to penetrate. His statue stands in front of you.

A statue of Maj. Gen. George Sears Greene is seen here behind the marker. Greene, the son of Revolutionary War hero Nathaniel Greene, commanded the troops at the right flank of the Union line.
4. Rocky Outcroppings on Culp's Hill
The rocky north side of the upper crest of Culp's Hill. The terrain lent itself to a defense, but with the enhancements of Greene's breastworks, the position was even more formidable.