Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Fort Boonesborough Monument

1. The Fort Boonesborough Monument - Side 1
Dedicated by their Descendants to the Sacred Memory of the Brave Pioneers who Entered the Wilderness of what Later became Kentucky and Formed the Settlement known as Boonesborough, First Fortified Settlement in Kentucky. We honor these, among the First Families of Kentucky. This side of the monument lists the names beginning with John Allen through Eligah Collins.
Inscription.
Dedicated by their descendants to the sacred memory of the brave pioneers who entered the wilderness of what later became Kentucky and formed the settlement known as Boonesborough, first fortified settlement in Kentucky. We honor these, among the first families of Kentucky.

Allen, John • Allen, Richard • Allen, Thomas • Anderson, Aletha • Anderson, James • Anderson, Jemima • Anderson, John • Anderson, Mary • Anderson, Nicholas • Anthony, James • Anthony, John • Anthony, Joseph • Ark, Uriel • Ashby, Daniel • Bailey, Thomas • Baker, Isaac • Ballard, Bland • Banta, Abraham • Banta, Henry Jr. • Banta, Henry Sr. • Banta, John • Barborn, James • Barker, Samuel • Barker, William • Barnett, Alex • Barnett, Ambrose • Barnett, James • Barnett, John • Barnett, Joseph • Barnett, Robert • Barnhill, James • Barton, David • Barton, Joab • Barton, Joshua • Barton, Samuel • Barton, Thomas • Barton, William • Baughman, Catherine • Baughman, Jacob • Baughman, John • Baxter, Col. Edward • Beale, Charles • Bedinger, G. Michael • Bedinger, George • Bell, Flowner • Bell, Samuel • Bellentine, John • Bellew, Charles • Bennett, John • Benning, Joseph • Bentley, William • Benton, Jesse • Benton, William • Berry, James • Best, Humphrey • Best, Moses • Best, Stephen • Black, Mary Gass • Black, William • Blackford, Joseph • Bledsoe, Anthony • Bledsoe,
Joseph • Bledsoe, Moses • Boggs, Robert • Bondurant, John Peter • Boone, Ann • Boone, Betsy • Boone, Col. Daniel • Boone, Daniel Morgan • Boone, Edward • Boone, Enoch Morgan • Boone, George • Boone, Hannah • Boone, Isiah • Boone, Israel • Boone, Jemima • Boone, Jesse • Boone, Jonathan • Boone, Josiah • Boone, Lavinia • Boone, Moses • Boone, Nathan • Boone, Rebecca • Boone, Rebecca (GOE) • Boone, Samuel • Boone, Sarah (Brooks) • Boone, Sarah Wilcoxon • Boone, Squire • Boone, Mrs. Squire • Boone, Squire (Son of Sam'l) • Boone, Squire H. • Boone, Susan • Boone, Ulissy • Borus, Albert • Bowles, John • Bowman, Col. John • Boyle, John • Bradley, Edward • Bridges, James • Brooks, Samuel • Brooks, Thomas • Brooks, William • Bryant, David • Bryant, George • Bryant, Henry • Bryant, James • Bryant, Jonathan • Bryant, Joseph • Bryant, Rebecca • Bryant, Thomas • Bryant, William • Buchanan, Capt. William • Bulger, Edward • Bulger, John • Bullock, John • Bullock, Leonard Hendley • Bullock, Nathaniel • Bundan, David • Bunoran, John • Bunten, James • Burton, Robert • Bush, Capt. William • Bushby, Major William • Butler, John • Butler, Simon • Caldwell, Robert • Calk, William • Calk, Mrs. William • Calloway, Caleb • Calloway, Edgar • Calloway, Elizabeth • Calloway, Flanders • Calloway, Frances • Calloway, George • Calloway, Hezekiah • Calloway, John • Calloway, Keziah • Calloway, Lydia • Calloway,
2. The Fort Boonesborough Monument - Side 2
This marker Erected by Members of the Society of Boonesborough -- 1981. This side of the monument lists the names from Josiah Collins through Joseph Hines.
Col. Richard • Calloway, Mrs. Richard • Cameron, John • Campbell, Samuel • Caperton, Adam • Carle, Thomas • Carter, Braxton • Cartwright, John • Cartwright, Robert • Chaplain, Abraham • Chatten, John • Chenault, Elizabeth Mullins • Chenault, William • Clark, Gen. George Rogers • Clay, Gen. Greene • Coburn, Judge John • Coburn, Samuel • Cocke, Capt. William • Coffee, Ambrose • Coffee, Jesse • Copher, Jesse • Colefort, John • Collins, Alex • Collins, Eligah

(Side 2 of Monument)
This Marker Erected by Members of the Society of Boonesborough -- 1981

Collins, Josiah • Collins, Thomas • Collins, William • Collier, Betts • Colmes, George • Combs, Joseph • Constant, John • Cook, David • Coombs, Cutberth • Coombs, Enos • Coombs, William • Coons, Jacob • Cooper, Ben • Cooper, William • Cossart, Peter • Cossart, Mrs. Peter • Couchman, Frederick • Coulter, James • Crabtree, Jacob • Cradlebaugh, Major William • Craig, John • Craig, Lewis • Crews, David • Crews, Mrs. David • Crews, Eligah • Crooke, John • Cross, John • Curd, Charles • Cutbirth, Benjamin • Daniel, John • Davis, John • Davis, Joseph • Davis, Samuel • Deal, William • Dean, Abram • Dean, Susan • Deban, Joseph • Dial, Thomas • Doniphan, John • Doniphan, Joseph • Doster, James • Douglas, James • Drake, Joseph • Drake, Margaret • Dryden, William • Dumpard, John • Dunn, John • Dunnaway, Benjamin • Durbin, John
3. The Fort Boonesborough Monument - Side 3
In recognition of the Fort Boonesborough Bi-Centennial Commission, 1775 - 1975 -- For their Contribution to the Celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the Founding of Fort Boonesborough. This side of the monument lists the names starting with Dr. Hines through Joshua Penix.
• Duree, Daniel • Duree, Henry • Duree, Peter Jr. • Duree, Mrs. Peter Jr. • Duree, Peter Sr. • Duree, Mrs. Peter Sr. • Duree, Samuel • Elkin, Robert • Elkin, Mrs. Robert • Ellis, James • Ellis, Mary • Ellison, Joseph • Embry, Talton • Epperson, Richard • Espee, Robert • Estill, Ben • Estill, Boudee • Estill, Capt. James • Estill, Rachel Wright • Estill, Sally • Estill, Samuel • Estill, Wallace • Estre, James • Eubank, Achilles • Ewing, Baker • Fall, William • Farrar, John • Farrow, Thomas • Faulkner, John • Faulkner, Joyce Craig • Fear, Edmund • Field, Elizabeth • Fields, Col. Ezekiel H. • Finley, David • Finley, James • Finnell, John • Fleming, Robert • Flent, John • Fluty, John • Floyd, Col. John • Foot, Thomas • Fowler, Joseph • Fox, John • French, James • Gass, Capt. David • Gass, James • Gass, Jennie • Gass, John • Gass, Mary • Gass, Sarah (Mrs. David) • Gass, Sarah (Black) • Gates, James • Gatliff, Capt. Charles • Gatliff, James • Gatliff, Letitia • Gatliff, Neal • Gentry, Eliabeth • Gentry, Martin • Gentry, Richard • George, Catherine • George, John • George, Nicholas • George, Mrs. Nicholas • George, Whitson • Gibbs, Julius • Gilbert, Samuel • Girey, Richard • Girey, Samuel • Goff, Thomas • Goodman, Ancil • Goodman, Daniel • Grant, Elizabeth • Grant, Hannah • Grant, Israel • Grant, John • Grant, Moses • Grant, Rebecca B. (Mrs. Wm.) • Grant, Rebecca Boone • Grant, Squire
4. The Fort Boonesborough Monument - Side 4
This side of the monument lists the names from Peter Pennebacker through Jesse Yocum.
• Grant, William • Grubbs, Capt. Higgason • Grubbs, Mrs. Higgason • Guerrant, Peter • Hackett, Peter • Hall, Edward • Hall, Thomas • Hall, William • Hamilton, Andrew • Hamilton, James • Hamilton, John • Hancock, George • Hancock, Stephen • Hancock, William • Hand, Edward • Hanks, Abraham • Hanna, Andrew • Hargrove, Thomas • Harmon, John • Harmon, Val • Harper, John • Harper, Peter • Harris, Christopher • Harris, William • Harrison, Ben • Harrison, John • Harrison, Richard • Harrison, Samuel • Harrod, Edward • Hart, Chenoa • Hart, China • Hart, Cumberland • Hart, David • Hart, Mrs. David • Hart, John • Hart, Kiziah • Hart, Mary • Hart, Nathaniel Jr. • Hart, Col. Nathaniel • Hart, Mrs. Nathaniel • Hart, Simpson • Hart, Susanna • Hart, Thomas • Hart, Thomas Richard Green • Harvester, John • Hawiston, John • Hayes, Elizabeth • Hayes, James • Hayes, Jemima • Hayes, William • Henderson, John • Henderson, Nathaniel • Henderson, Nicholas • Henderson, Pleasant • Henderson, Col. Richard • Henderson, Samuel • Hendricks, Frances Holley • Hendricks, George • Hicks, William • Hines, Joseph

Side 3 of Monument
In Recognition of the Fort Boonesborough Bi-Centennial Commission, 1775 - 1975 -- For their Contribution to the Celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the Founding of Fort Boonesborough.

Hines, Dr. • Hines, Col. Richard • Hite, Isaac • Hite, J. • Hodges, Jesse
5. The Fort Boonesborough Monument
• Hogan, James • Hogan, Richard • Hoge, William • Hogg, James • Holder, Capt. John • Holley, Frances • Holley, Mrs. Frances • Holley, John • Holley, Mrs. John • Hooton, William • Horn, Aaron • Horn, Elizabeth • Horn, Jeremiah • Horn, Matthew • Howard, Benjamin • Howard, John • Howard, Margaret • Hoy, Elizabeth • Hoy, Frances • Hoy, Jones • Hoy, Parthena • Hoy, Sarah • Hoy, William • Hughes, Joseph • Hunter, Jake • Hunter, John • Hunter, Samuel • Innes, Harry • Irvine, Christopher Jr. • Irvine, Christopher, Sr. • Irvine, David C. • Irvine, Col. William • Jackson, John • Jackson, Joseph • Jennings, Edmund • Jennings, Jonathan • Jockars, Charles • Johnson, Andrew • Johnson, Betsy • Johnson, Rev. Cove • Johnson, Isaac • Johnson, Robert • Johnson, William • Johnston, Jacob • Johnston, Thomas • Jones, Catlett • Jouett, Matthew • Kavanaugh, Charles • Kavanaugh, William • Kelley, Beal • Kelley, Joseph • Kelly, Benjamin • Kelly, John • Kennedy, Andrew • Kennedy, David • Kennedy, Elizabeth • Kennedy, Jesse • Kennedy, John Jr. • Kennedy, John Sr. • Kennedy, Joseph • Kennedy, Mary • Kennedy, Thomas • Kenny, James • Kenton, Simon • Ketcham, Jonathan • Kincaid, John • Kincaid, Thomas • King, Daniel • King, John • Kintley, William • Kirkham, Robert • Kirkham, Samuel • Knox, John • Lackey, Sam • Ladd, Col. John • Landrum, Reuben • Lanham, Thomas • Lee, Charles • Lee, John • Lewis, Aaron • Lewis,
6. Longines Founding of Boonesborough Medal
*in memory of my direct ancestors, John "Jack" Dunn, 1737-1778, and John "Jackie" Dunn, Jr. 1758-1840.
Abraham • Lincoln, George • Lipscomb, Nathan • Lipscomb, William • Little, Thomas • Lockhart, Charles • Logan, Col. John • Logan, Samuel • Long, Frances • Long, Joseph • Long, Lawrence • Luney, John • Luttrell, Col. John P. • Luttrell, Thomas • Lynch, David • Lynn, William • McAfee, George • McAfee, Robert • McAfee, Samuel • McAfee, William • McClure, Moses • McCollum, John • McDowell, Thomas • McGee, David • McGee, William • McGuire, Archibald • McGuire, Lt. James • McGuire, Margaret • McMillan, James Sr. • McMillan, Margaret White • McPheeters, Jeremiah • McQueen, Thomas • McWhinney, William • Madden, George • Mankins, James • Mannen, John • Martin, John • Martin, William • Maupin, Jesse • Mays, William • Meriwether, George • Meriwether, Nicholas • Miller, David • Miller, Thomas • Miller, William • Million, John • Miras, Michael • Montgomery, Alex • Montgomery, John • Moore, Charles • Moore, John • Moore, William • Morgan, John • Morgan, Ralph • Morgan, William • Morris, Jesse • Morris, William • Morrison, Richard • Morton, John • Mosely, Thomas • Mounce, John • Myers, Jacob (Miss) • Nall, James • Neeley, Alexander • Nelson, Edward • Nelson, Mrs. Edward • Nelson, John • Nelson, Moses • Newby, John • Newland, Abraham • Noble, David Sr. • Noel, Thomas • Oldham, Jesse • Oldham, Tyree • Orear, William • Overstreet, Michael • Overton, Claugh • Owens, Thomas M. • Owings, John Cockey
7. Longines Founding of Boonesborough Medal
• Patterson, Richard • Patterson, William • Patton, Lt. James • Peake, James • Peake, Jesse • Peake, John • Penix, Joshua

Side 4 of Monument
Pennebacker, Peter • Perry, James • Peterson, Richard • Peyton, Anne Guffey • Peyton, Yelverton • Phelps, Anthony • Phelps, Edwin • Phelps, Elizabeth • Phelps, George • Phelps, Guy • Phelps, John • Phelps, Joshua • Phelps, Josiah • Phelps, Lucy • Phelps, Sarah • Phelps, Thomas • Phillips, William • Pittman, John • Pleakenstalver, John • Pleck, John • Pogue, John • Pogue, William • Pogue, Mrs. William • Porter, Samuel • Portwood, Page • Portwood, Page Jr. • Portwood, Sam • Powell, Levin • Proctor, Benjamin • Proctor, James • Proctor, John • Proctor, Joseph • Proctor, Capt. Nicholas • Proctor, Nicholas Jr. • Proctor, Rachel • Proctor, Reuben • Quinn, Benjamin • Quinn, James • Quinn, Thomas • Quisenberry, James • Rank, John • Ray, Nicholas • Reed, Alexander • Reed, James • Reid, Nathan • Rice, John • Rice, Joseph • Rice, Samuel • Riffe, Gen. Christopher • Ripperdam, Fred • Ripperdam, Mrs. Fred • Roberts, Benjamin • Robinson, David • Robinson, George • Robinson, Samuel • Robinson, William • Rodes, Col. Robert • Rollins, Pemberton • Ross, Ambrose • Ross, Hugh • Russell, James • Sanders, Samuel • Sappington, John • Scholl, William • Searcy, Anderson • Searcy, Asa • Searcy, Bartlett • Brown, Arabia • Bryan, William • Bryant, Samuel
• Conway, John • Gess, John • Grant, Elizabeth Boone • Hamlin, John • McClanahan, Thomas Marshall • Moore, John & Mildred • O'Rear, Jeremiah • Searcy, Charles • Searcy, Reuben • Searcy, Richard Jr. • Searcy, Richard Sr. • Searcy, Sam • Searcy, William • Scott, James • Sefer, Hugh • Shields, Hugh • Shelby, David • Shelby, Isaac • Shelton, David • Shirley, Charles • Shirley, Katie • Shirley, Michael • Shores, Thomas • Slaughter, Col. Thomas • Smith, Enoch • Smith, George • Smith, John • Smith, Maj. Wm. Bailey • Snoddy, John • Snoddy, Samuel • South, John Jr. • South, John Sr. • South, Mrs. John • South, Samuel • South, Thomas • Sparks, Jonas • Spurr, Richard • Stagge, William • Stagner, Barney • Stagner, Mrs. Barney • Stapleton, John • Starnes, Jacob • Starnes, Joseph • Starnes, Valentine • Stephenson, John • Stone, Dudley • Stoner, Michael • Storms, Jacob • Strode, Samuel • Swearingen, Berue • Swearingen, Beroni • Swearingen, Thomas • Talbott, Hale • Tanner, John • Tate, John • Tate, Robert • Tate, Samuel • Tate, Samuel Jr. • Taylor, Edmund • Taylor, John • Taylor, Nancy • Taylor, Peter W. • Taylor, Richard • Terrell, John • Terrell, Robert • Thomas, James • Thomas, Moses • Thompson, James • Thompson, Lawrence • Thruston, Charles Mimms • Todd, John Col. • Tomlinson, William • Townsend, Gerrett • Townsend, Joshua • Phelps, Shadrack • Strode, John • Tyler, Capt. Robert • Wilson, William • Townsend, Oswald • Tripple, Thomas • Turner, David • Turner, John • Turpin, Solomon • Turpin, William • Twiddy, Capt. Thomas • Twiddy, William • Umphrey, William • Vallandigham, Benoni • Vallandigham, Lewis • Vardeman, John • Vassar, Joel • Wade, Richard • Walker, David V. • Walker, Felix • Walker, Joel • Walton, Robert • Wane, Isaac • Warren, Thomas • Warton, James • Watkins, Capt. Charles G. • Watkins, James • Webber, John • Welch, Walter • Wells, Richard • Westerville, James • White, Ambrose • White, Aquilla • White, Benjamin • White, Mrs. Benjamin • White, Galen • Whitledge, Robert • Whittaker, Capt. John • Wilcox, Billy • Wilcox, Sally Boone • Wilcoxon, Daniel • Wilcoxon, David • Wilcoxon, Elizabeth • Wilcoxon, John • Wilcoxon, Rachel • Wilkerson, Aletha Anderson • Wilkerson, John • Wilkerson, Mrs. John • Wilkerson, Moses • Wilkerson, William • Wilkerson, Wyate • Williams, David • Williams, Edward • Williams, Elder Daniel • Williams, Jarrett • Williams, John • Williams, Ralph • Williams, William • Williams, William • Wilson, Moses • Withers, John • Witledge, Richard • Woods, Adam • Woods, Capt. Archibald • Woods, John • Woods, Samuel • Woodson, Samuel • Worthington, Capt. E. • Wright, John • Yates, James • Yocum, Jesse

Erected 1981 by Members of the Society of Boonesborough.