Plattsburgh in Clinton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heart of a Thriving Community

Heart of a Thriving Community Marker image. Click for more information.
About the Town
Plattsburg website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The Saranac River runs through the heart of the City of Plattsburgh. The river supported native peoples long before the arrival of Europeans, and it has been crucial in the commercial and industrial development of the region since the first French missionaries came in the early 17th century.

These industrial uses have had significant environmental impacts on the river. The most notable of these impacts has been soil contamination from the New York State Electric and Gas (NYSEG) manufactured gas plant on the riverbank just upstream from this site. Coal tar and petroleum products used to produce flammable gas at the facility from the late 19th century until 1960 have been found in river sediments.

In recent decades, a concerted effort has been made to restore water quality and reconnect people to the river - important steps for building a thriving community in the 21st century. Remediation of the NYSEG property has been a priority. Contaminated sediments are being removed, and riverbanks are being stabilized to prevent erosion.

MacDonough Park - where you are now standing - and Champlain Park have provided important open space for residents and visitors. The Saranac River Trail has made the river more accessible to walkers, cyclists and others. A Downtown Revitalization Initiative (DRI)
grant in 2016 paved the way for riverwalk reconstruction, landings, overlooks, and other improvements.

The community's priorities for use of the river have changed over time, but it has always been the lifeblood of the region. What do you value most about the river?

Right Inset:
"Plattsburgh... is a thriving city of 8,000 inhabitants. It is of considerable economic importance, being on the direct line between New York and Montreal. Plattsburgh is thoroughly cosmopolitan, with an opinion to offer on every question of the day."
-Seneca Ray Stoddard, 1905

Photo Captions:
The 1869 F.W. Beers map reveals a community with a thriving commercial and industrial base. Foundries, saw mills, woolen mills, machine shops, and a variety ofother businesses relied on the Saranac River.

The Williams Company produced sewing machines and typewriters at its plant atPine and Battery Streets between 1881 and 1922. Like many other Plattsburgh businesses, it thrived with the help of the river and the railroad. Photo: ClintonCounty Historical Association

Landlocked Atlantic salmon runs have started to rebound in the three-mile section of the river that runs from the Imperial Dam through downtown Plattsburgh to its mouth at Lake Champlain. Photo: Dan Lee

Erected by Lake
2. Looking towards Lake Champlain
Champlain Basin Program, Saranac River Trail, Discover Plattsburgh, NEIWPCC.

Looking past the Macdonough Monument and the River Marker towards the mouth of the Saranac River on Lake Champlain.