Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canadian Northern Train Station / Chemin de fer du Nord Canadien

Smiths Falls

— Rise at the Falls —

Inscription.

Construction of the Canadian Northern train station began in 1911 with an official opening in 1912. The building was intended to serve as a model of the railway's high architectural standards and to draw passenger traffic away from the long-established Canadian Pacific Railway located on the east side of the town. The train station featured a decorative turret, an expansive main waiting room, an adjoining men's smoking room, a ladies' waiting room, a carriage portico, and an express office. This grand design, however, was not consistent with the relatively small population of the town at the time and it failed to have much of an effect on the monopoly CPR held in passenger and freight service in Smiths Falls.

In 1918, the Canadian Northern Railway went bankrupt and in 1923 Canadian National Railways took over. It ran passenger and freight trains from Ottawa to Toronto until 1979.

Word got out CNR was looking to demolish the building. In 1983, a group of community-minded citizens, led by Bill LeSerf, acquired the building in the hopes of establishing a railway museum. In 1985 the building was designated a National

Historic Site. Over the next fifteen years, volunteers painstakingly restored the building to its former splendor.
———————————————

La construction Chemin de fer du Nord Canadien a commencé en 1911 avec une ouverture officielle en 1912. L'édifice devait servir de modèle pour les normes architecturales élevées du chemin de fer et attirer le trafic de passages du Chemin de fer du Canadien Pacifique, établi depuis longtemps et situé au côté est de la ville. La gare comportait une tourelle décorative, une vaste salle d'attente principale, un fumoir réservé aux hommes, une salle d'attente pour dames, un portique de calèche et un bureau de courrier express. Cependant, ce grand dessein n'était pas compatible avec la population relativement petite de la ville à l'époque et n'a pas eu d'effet majeur sur le monopole du CFCP dans le transport de passagers et de marchandises à Smiths Falls.

En 1918, le Chemin de fer du Nord Canadien fait faillite et en 1923, la Canadien National prend le relais. Il a utilisé des trains de voyageurs et de marchandises d'Ottawa à Toronto jusqu'en 1979.

Le CN était à la recherche de démolir le bâtiment. En 1983, un groupe de citoyens animés par la communauté, dirige par Bill LeSerf, a acquis le bâtiment dans l'espoir de créer

un musée ferroviaire. En 1985, le bâtiment a été désigné lieu historique national. Au cours des quinze prochaines années, des bénévoles one minutieusement restauré le bâtiment.

Erected by Town of Smiths Falls.

3. Canadian Northern Train Station / Chemin de fer du Nord Canadien

1. Railway Museum of Eastern Ontario. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 2, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Beautiful Smiths Falls. Town website entry (Submitted on September 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Canadian Northern Railway. Canadian Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)