Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Mullan Wagon Road

Inscription. Captain John Mullan started surveying the Mullen Road in 1853 and began construction in 1859 of the 624-mile wagon road that linked Fort Benton to the head of navigation on the Columbia. Indian wars slowed him somewhat, but Mullan opened his route to travel in 1860, years ahead of the transcontinental railroads and at a fraction of the cost of an interstate turnoff.
The Mullan Road began right at the sally port here and ended at Fort Walla Walla. A tourist heading for Spokane retraces hundreds of those miles, but no long contends with Blackfoot Indians. The road's history has faded into forgotten lore, but it was a highway to empire, the fastest land-water route across the continent in its day. Travelers took 47 days on the road, but boarded steamboats at either end where comfort and pleasure promised a safe arrival at either terminus.

Erected by Fort Benton Community Improvement Association.

More about this marker. This marker is in Fort Benton's riverside park.