Blue Dome District in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Blue Dome District

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. The Blue Dome Historic District has a long connection to Tulsa's history. It developed in the early 1900s with businesses serving the nearby railroad lines. After the designation of Route 66 through the district in 1926, automobile traffic increased and the area flourished. Gas stations, repair shops, and service stations, as well as hotels, soon lined the streets south of the warehouses and factories associated with the nearby railroads. The Blue Dome Historic District continues to be an important commercial enclave in downtown Tulsa. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2011.

White Star Service Station
318-324 E. 2nd Street

The White Star Service Station was designed by Lawrence Blue and Fred Knoblock and constructed in 1925. In addition to the distinct form and roof color, it was unique as Tulsa's first filling station with compressed air pumps and restrooms with hot and cold running water and 24-hour service. The iconic dome originally served as living quarters for the filling station attendant. This Tulsa icon was listed as a contributing resource in the National Register of Historic Places in 2011 as part of the Blue Dome Historic District.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker
Number 16.)