Barcelona in Barcelončs, Catalonia, Spain

El Call: Carrer de L'Arc de San Ramon del Call

Medieval Jewish Quarter, 12th-14th centuries

By Andrew Ruppenstein, September 19, 2019
Inscription.
(Catalan:) Segueix la línia interior del mur romŕ. No tenia sortida al carrer del Call, i, per un pont elevat, es comunicava directament amb el Castell Nou, una fortalesa medieval construďda sobre la porta romana.

(Spanish:) Sigue la línea interior del muro romano. No tenía salida a la calle del Call, y, por un puente elevado, se comunicaba directamente con el Castell Nou, una fortaleza medieval construida sobre la puerta romana.

(English:) This street follows the inner line of the Roman wall. It was not connected to Carrer del Call but was directly linked, by way of an elevated bridge, to the Castell Nou or New Castle, a medieval fortress built over the Roman gate. (Marker Number C7.)

2. El Call: Carrer de L'Arc de San Ramon del Call Marker - wide view

3. El Call: Carrer de L'Arc de San Ramon del Call - wider view, looking north